South Dakota · National Park

Best time to visit Badlands

Checked Oct 26, 2026 · Source: NPS + NOAA

For Badlands, the mild and quiet months are March, April and October: average highs of 50 to 85°F at the nearest NOAA station and visits at or below the yearly monthly average. July is busiest, with 20% of 2025 recreation visits. January was quietest, with an average high of 37°F.

Crowd index by month

Each bar is that month’s NPS recreation visits compared with the average month of 2025 (100 = average). July scored 245; January scored 10.

BusierQuietest month

Source: NPS IRMA Stats, recreation visitors, 2025, pulled Oct 26, 2026. Index = month ÷ average month × 100.

Weather normals by month

NOAA 1991–2020 monthly normals, PORCUPINE 11 N station (33 km from the park point, 2,822 ft)
MonthAvg high °FAvg low °FPrecip inCrowd index
January36.710.30.5210
February40.012.60.7411
March50.621.41.3328
April59.329.82.4049
May69.041.53.17133
June79.651.93.06234
July88.158.12.15245
August87.555.22.02226
September78.244.61.48151
October63.230.41.7479
November49.020.20.8020
December38.711.20.4814

Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals 1991-2020 (monthly), station USC00396736. The station may sit at a different elevation than the places you visit, so expect cooler temperatures higher up.

Mild and quiet months

  • March
  • April
  • October

Our rule, applied to the data above: average high between 50 and 85°F, and recreation visits no higher than the average month. It is arithmetic, not a forecast. Roads, trails and facilities can still be closed in these months.

Closures and seasonal dates

Campground closed date ranges listed by the NPS (checked Oct 26, 2026)
CampgroundClosed fromUntil
Cedar Pass CampgroundOct 15, 2026Apr 1, 2027

Source: NPS API campgrounds and alerts, checked Oct 26, 2026.

Hours

The park is open to visitors all year with the exception of weather closures.

Source: NPS API operating hours, checked Oct 26, 2026.

More on Badlands: tour or DIY overview. TourOrDIY is independent and not affiliated with the National Park Service. See the accuracy disclaimer and our method.