Utah · National Park

Best time to visit Canyonlands

Checked Oct 26, 2026 · Source: NPS + NOAA

For Canyonlands, the mild and quiet months are November: average highs of 50 to 85°F at the nearest NOAA station and visits at or below the yearly monthly average. May is busiest, with 15% of 2025 recreation visits. January was quietest, with an average high of 42°F. Sources: NPS IRMA Stats and NOAA normals, checked Oct 26, 2026.

Crowd index by month

Each bar is that month’s NPS recreation visits compared with the average month of 2025 (100 = average). May scored 182; January scored 15.

BusierQuietest month

Source: NPS IRMA Stats, recreation visitors, 2025, pulled Oct 26, 2026. Index = month ÷ average month × 100.

Weather normals by month

NOAA 1991–2020 monthly normals, CANYONLANDS-THE NEEDLES station (14 km from the park point, 4,905 ft)
MonthAvg high °FAvg low °FPrecip inCrowd index
January42.017.40.4315
February49.022.60.6325
March59.429.60.64125
April66.936.30.66163
May77.446.20.70182
June89.256.40.29131
July94.963.30.87100
August91.960.80.9692
September83.650.80.85152
October69.637.61.14132
November54.726.20.6251
December42.317.70.5631

Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals 1991-2020 (monthly), station USC00421168. The station may sit at a different elevation than the places you visit, so expect cooler temperatures higher up.

Mild and quiet months

  • November

Our rule, applied to the data above: average high between 50 and 85°F, and recreation visits no higher than the average month. It is arithmetic, not a forecast. Roads, trails and facilities can still be closed in these months.

Hours

Canyonlands National Park is generally open 24 hours a day, year-round.

Source: NPS API operating hours, checked Oct 26, 2026.

More on Canyonlands: tour or DIY overview. TourOrDIY is independent and not affiliated with the National Park Service. See the accuracy disclaimer and our method.