Arizona · National Park

Best time to visit Grand Canyon

Checked Oct 26, 2026 · Source: NPS + NOAA

For Grand Canyon, the mild and quiet months are March, September and November: average highs of 50 to 85°F at the nearest NOAA station and visits at or below the yearly monthly average. May is busiest, with 11% of 2025 recreation visits. January was quietest, with an average high of 44°F.

Crowd index by month

Each bar is that month’s NPS recreation visits compared with the average month of 2025 (100 = average). May scored 138; January scored 52.

BusierQuietest month

Source: NPS IRMA Stats, recreation visitors, 2025, pulled Oct 26, 2026. Index = month ÷ average month × 100.

Weather normals by month

NOAA 1991–2020 monthly normals, GRAND CANYON NP 2 station (6 km from the park point, 6,785 ft)
MonthAvg high °FAvg low °FPrecip inCrowd index
January44.319.21.7652
February46.321.11.2356
March53.625.01.8595
April60.928.80.64125
May69.935.60.40138
June82.043.00.22123
July84.950.42.33124
August82.149.82.19115
September75.843.71.50100
October64.633.31.23108
November53.224.70.7780
December43.018.21.2584

Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals 1991-2020 (monthly), station USC00023596. The station may sit at a different elevation than the places you visit, so expect cooler temperatures higher up.

Mild and quiet months

  • March
  • September
  • November

Our rule, applied to the data above: average high between 50 and 85°F, and recreation visits no higher than the average month. It is arithmetic, not a forecast. Roads, trails and facilities can still be closed in these months.

Closures and seasonal dates

Park Closure North Rim Scenic Road Closure: Cape Royal and Point Imperial

The North Rim Scenic Drives (Cape Royal Road and Point Imperial Road) are closed through sunrise Nov. 3, 2026, to accommodate critical road repair and rehabilitation work. No services, fuel, and no water are available on the North Rim as of Oct. 15, 2026. Details on nps.gov

Source: NPS API campgrounds and alerts, checked Oct 26, 2026.

Hours

Both Desert View (East Entrance) and South Entrance are Open 24 hours/day and 7 Days/week. Credit cards, and America the Beautiful passes are accepted for entry. Cash is not accepted at this time. The South Entrance Station, near Tusayan, Arizona, receives the most traffic, an experiences long lines and up to 2 hour wait times between 9:30 am and 4 pm.

Source: NPS API operating hours, checked Oct 26, 2026.

More on Grand Canyon: tour or DIY overview. TourOrDIY is independent and not affiliated with the National Park Service. See the accuracy disclaimer and our method.