California · National Parks

Best time to visit Sequoia & Kings Canyon

Checked Oct 26, 2026 · Source: NPS + NOAA

For Sequoia & Kings Canyon, the mild and quiet months are April: average highs of 50 to 85°F at the nearest NOAA station and visits at or below the yearly monthly average. July is busiest, with 15% of 2025 recreation visits. February was quietest, with an average high of 41°F.

Crowd index by month

Each bar is that month’s NPS recreation visits compared with the average month of 2025 (100 = average). July scored 183; February scored 31.

BusierQuietest month

Source: NPS IRMA Stats, recreation visitors, 2025, pulled Oct 26, 2026. Index = month ÷ average month × 100.

Weather normals by month

NOAA 1991–2020 monthly normals, LODGEPOLE station (18 km from the park point, 6,736 ft)
MonthAvg high °FAvg low °FPrecip inCrowd index
January39.217.48.7242
February41.018.47.8731
March45.321.86.4254
April50.025.73.2482
May58.433.12.05132
June68.439.50.69156
July76.145.90.61183
August75.944.10.15175
September70.039.20.65130
October58.931.12.27106
November46.623.43.6564
December37.317.26.8746

Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals 1991-2020 (monthly), station USC00045026. The station may sit at a different elevation than the places you visit, so expect cooler temperatures higher up.

Mild and quiet months

  • April

Our rule, applied to the data above: average high between 50 and 85°F, and recreation visits no higher than the average month. It is arithmetic, not a forecast. Roads, trails and facilities can still be closed in these months.

Closures and seasonal dates

Campground closed date ranges listed by the NPS (checked Oct 26, 2026)
CampgroundClosed fromUntil
Dorst Creek CampgroundJan 1, 2026Dec 31, 2026
Lodgepole CampgroundDec 2, 2026May 19, 2027
Sunset CampgroundSep 4, 2026May 19, 2027
Moraine CampgroundSep 4, 2026May 19, 2027
Sheep Creek CampgroundOct 27, 2026May 10, 2027
Sentinel CampgroundSep 17, 2026May 19, 2027
Cold Springs CampgroundOct 15, 2026Jun 23, 2027
Crystal Springs CampgroundSep 15, 2026May 19, 2027
Buckeye Flat CampgroundJan 1, 2026Dec 31, 2026
Buckeye Flat CampgroundSep 27, 2026Apr 4, 2027
Atwell Mill CampgroundOct 15, 2026Jun 3, 2027
Canyon View Group CampgroundSep 3, 2026May 19, 2027
Crystal Springs Campground Group SitesSep 4, 2026May 19, 2027
South Fork CampgroundJan 1, 2026Dec 31, 2026

Park Closure Some Trails Closed in the Grant Grove Area Due to Prescribed Burn Activity

Firefighters conducted a prescribed burn in the vicinity of Grant Grove and the General Grant Tree. Smoke and flame may be visible in the area. This is normal. Areas and trails in and around the prescribed burn are closed until they are determined to be safe. Details on nps.gov

Source: NPS API campgrounds and alerts, checked Oct 26, 2026.

Hours

The parks are open 24 hours a day, 365 days a year. Some park roads and roads that access more remote parts of the parks close in the winter due to snow accumulation. Rarely, extreme weather conditions may cause roads into the parks to be closed.

Source: NPS API operating hours, checked Oct 26, 2026.

More on Sequoia & Kings Canyon: tour or DIY overview. TourOrDIY is independent and not affiliated with the National Park Service. See the accuracy disclaimer and our method.